Fiber wireless convergence for 5G mobile data communications
Gee-Kung Chang (Georgia Inst. of Tech.)

Fast DAC solutions for future high symbol rate systems
Xi Chen (Nokia Bell Labs)

Experimental demonstrations of RoF technologies for 5G indoor DAS applications
Seunghyun Cho (ETRI)

IF over fiber systems for high-speed train
Atsushi Kanno (NICT)

Injection seeded WDM systems for access networks
Chang-Hee Lee (KAIST)

Low latency and high bandwidth access network with 100G EPON
Han Hyub Lee (ETRI)

Application of few mode fibers for optical access networks and microwave photonics
Guifang Li (Univ. of Central Florida)

Lite-coherent technology for access to edge networks
Keisuke Matsuda (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)

Recent progress on space-division multiplexing technology
Kazuhide Nakajima (NTT Access Service System Laboratories)

Highspeed optical wireless communications for local area networks
Ampalavanapillai (Thas) Nirmalathas (The Univ. of Melbourne)

Radio-over-fiber transmission technology for future mobile access network toward beyond 5G era
Kosuke Nishimura (KDDI Research)

Ultra-high resolution real-time radar imaging based on microwave photonics
Shilong Pan (Nanjing Univ. of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

Low-complexity digital signal processing techniques to enable coherent optical systems for metro and access networks
Xiaodan Pang (KTH Royal Inst. of Tech.)

Optical Access Network Development for 10G Internet Service in SK
Hongseok Shin (SK Telecom)

SDM for Power-efficient undersea transmission
Oleg Sinkin (TE SubCom)

Optical monitoring based on convolutional neural networks
Takahito Tanimura (Fujitsu Limited)

Software-defined microwave photonic filter with high reconfigurable resolution
Lilin Yi (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ.)

Ultra-broadband THz photonic wireless transmission
Xianbin Yu (Zhejiang Univ.)

Propagation and mutual information of a nonlinear frequency division multiplexed signal
Henning Buelow (Nokia Bell Labs Germany)

Machine learning for optical communication systems
Lu Chao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ.)

Multicarrier entropy loading for colored-SNR optical channels
Di Che (Univ. of Melbourne)

High spectral efficiency optical transmission with probabilistic shaped QAM
Junho Cho (Nokia Bell Labs)

Flexible transceivers and solutions for semi-filterless metro networks
Filippo Cugini (CNIT Photonic Networks & Technologies Nat'l Laboratory)

Data center interconnects at 400G and beyond
Michael Eiselt (ADVA)

Multi-channel fiber nonlinearity mitigation techniques in coherent DWDM systems
Inwoong Kim (Fujitsu Laboratories of America)

Rate adaptive flexible optical transceivers
Kim Roberts (Ciena)

Accelerate multi-core fiber application using current standard technology
Takashi Matsui (NTT)

Ultra high-capacity transmission using space-division-multiplexing
Itsuro Morita (KDDI)

Multi-Dimensional Modulation with Iterative Decoder for High Capacity Optical Transport Network
Masanori Nakamura (NTT)

Perspectives of multi-band optical communication systems
Nicola Calabretta (TU/e Eindhoven)

Faster-than-Nyquist signaling for optical communications
Yaojun Qiao (BUPT)

Time-frequency signal processing based on Fractional Fourier transform for coherent optical communications
Ming Tang (HUST)

Transmission characteristics monitoring by digital signal processing in coherent receiver
Zhenning Tao (Fujitsu R&D Center Co.)

Weakly-Coupled Mode Multiplexed Optical Fiber Transmission
Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research)

High-Speed Optical SSB Transmissions Using Direct Detection
Xingwen Yi (UESTC)

Spectrally-optimized submarine transmission with flexible WME
Shaolliang Zhang (NEC America)

Optical multi-mode fiber link for in-vehicle applications
Takamitsu Aiba (Yazaki)

Metamaterials Fabricated by Fibre Drawing
Simon Fleming (Sydney Univ.)

Ultralow thermal sensitivity of phase and propagation delay in hollow-core fibers
Eric Numkam Fokoua (Univ. of Southampton)

Advances in Fiber-optic Distributed Acoustic Sensors
Zuyuan He (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ.)

Fiber lasers for THz applications
Min Yong Jeon (Chungnam Nat'l Univ.)

Tailoring spectral broadening for specific applications using photonic crystal fibers
Nicolas Joly (Max-Planck Inst. for the Science of Light)

Fully integrated SDM amplifiers
Yongmin Jung (Univ. of Southampton)

Fiber lasers for biomedical applications
Chang-Seok Kim (Pusan Nat'l Univ.)

Low noise ultrafast fiber lasers
Jungwon Kim (KAIST)

Characteristics of continuous grating arrays in single and multicore fiber for distributed sensing
Tristan Kremp (OFS labs)

Multimode and coupled core fiber amplifiers for SDM
Enrique Antonio Lopez (Univ. of Central Florida)

Short reach MIMO-less space division multiplexing using multi elliptical core optical fibers
Giovanni Milione (NEC)

Fluorotellurite microstructured fibers and their applications
Guanshi Qin (Jilin Univ.)

Mode dependent loss reduced few-mode multi-core fiber design for repeated dense SDM transmission
Taiji Sakamoto (NTT)

New Fiber Fabrication Technique Based on the Granulate Silica
Woo Jin Shin (GIST)

Few-Mode-Fiber Developments and Applications
Pierre Sillard (Prysmian Group)

High performance distributed optical fibre sensing
Marcelo A. Soto (EPFL)

Coherent photonic-phononic interactions in integrated circuits
Birgit Stiller (CUDOS)

Ultra-High Density Optical Fiber Cable with Rollable Multicore Fiber Ribbon
Masayoshi Tsukamoto (Furukawa Electric)

Gain-clamped multimode erbium doped fiber amplifier
Masaki Wada (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Nonlinear optical effects and application in two-dimensional materials
Jun Wang (Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics (SIOM) / Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS))

Signal Processing in Optical Fiber Sensor Networks
Lianshan Yan (Southwest Jiaotong Univ.)

Low power active devices and modules for optical interconnects
Keren Bergman (Columbia Univ.)

Photonic Integrated WDM Cross-Connects for Telecom and Datacom Networks
Nicola Calabretta (Technical Univ. Eindhoven)

Spatial light control for multimode optical fibre
Joel Carpenter (Univ. of Queensland)

Silicon photonics for 100G-and-beyond coherent transmissions
Long Chen (Acacia Communications Inc.)

25-Gb/s optical receiver based on photonic BICMOS technology
Woo-Young Choi (Yonsei Univ.)

Silicon-on-chip laser based on bound states in the continuum
Il-Sug Chung (Technical Univ. of Denmark)

Silicon photonics integrated circuits for telecom and datacom applications
Po Dong (Nokia Bell Labs.)

Modern tools for classical and Quantum communication with vector vortex beams
Andrew Forbes (Univ. of the Witwatersrand)

Low cost 400-Gbps Micro-Intradyne coherent receiver using chip-to-chip bonding and FPCB wirings
Young-Tak Han (ETRI)

Heterogeneously Integrated III-V/Si Mach-Zehnder Modulators
Takurou Hiraki (NTT)

CMOS-based single-photon detectors: technology and applications
Myung-Jae Lee (EPFL (Swiss Federal Inst. of Technology in Lausanne))

High-performance waveguide-coupled germanium photo detectors for a photonic BiCMOS technology
Stephan Lischke (IHP)

Electro absorption modulator for advanced modulation format
Ukrit Mankong (Chiang Mai Univ.)

Key design considerations for high-performance silicon photonics modulators via modeling
Jason Png (IHPC, A*STAR)

Ultra-low-power microring modulators for PAM and WDM links
Wei Shi (Universite Laval)

Optical components and system for free-space quantum key distribution
Chun Ju Youn (ETRI)

FPGA-controlled multi-microring network on chip in silicon photonic platform
Nicola Andriolli (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna)

In-fiber devices
Martynas Beresna (Univ. of Southampton)

Remote sensing systems based on photonics
Antonella Bogoni (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna)

Silicon photonic devices for mode (de)multiplexing
Daoxin Dai (Zhejiang Univ.)

Progress of optical fiber sensors based on the special two-mode fiber with critical wavelength
Xiaopeng Dong (Xiamen Univ.)

Optical reflectometry with ultra-high spatial resolution and long measurement range
Xinyu Fan (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ.)

Efficient low-loss InGaAsP/Si hybrid MOS optical modulator
Jae-Hoon Han (KIST)

Optical side-coupling of laser-diode array to fiber using genetic algorithm designed sub-wavelength grating
Sheng-Lung Huang (Institute of Photonics and Optoelectronics Nat'l Taiwan Univ.)

Silicon nitride (TriPleX) based Photonic Integrated Circuits for a broad range of application modules
William Jang (Lionix Intern)

Integrated polarization diversity devices
Kyong Hon Kim (Inha Univ.)

Dynamic High Dimensional Free-Space Optical Interconnects for Urban Deployment
Martin Lavery (Univ. of Glasgow)

Athermal design and wavelength trimming of silicon photonic WDM filters
Jong-Moo Lee (ETRI)

Photonic lanterns
Sergio Leon-Saval (Univ. of Sydney)

All-optimized integrated microwave photonics filter
Yang Liu (Univ. of Sydney)

Si-on-chip nano-beam laser
Fabrice Raineri (CNRS, Paris Sud Univ.)

Ultrafast photonic devices based on nanomaterials
Yong-Won Song (KIST)

Switching devices and systems based on advanced silicon photonics
Keijiro Suzuki (AIST)

PLC-based mode controlling devices for mode-division-multiplexing
Fujisawa Takeshi (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology Hokkaido Univ.)

Structured light communications: devices, techniques and applications
Jian Wang (Huazhong Univ. of Sci. and Tech.)

Ultra-weak FBG array for fiber-optic sensing applications
Minghong Yang (Wuhan Univ. of Technology)

Photonics technology based on Black phosphorus
Han Zhang (Shenzen Univ.)

Silicon photonic circuits for microwave processing
Linjie Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ.)